Forest Preserve Gun Ban Second Amendment Challenge
[…] In the case of Solomon v. Cook County Board of Commissioners, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 173175 (E.D. Ill. 9/13/2021), Plaintiff Simon Solomon challenged a state law and a forest preserve ordinance that prevented concealed carry license holders from carrying concealed weapons in the Forest Preserve District of Cook County (FPDCC) in Illinois.

The Illinois Firearm Concealed Carry Act (the Act) expressly prohibited the concealed carry of a firearm on or into any real property under the control of the Cook County Forest Preserve District. 430 ILCS 66/65(a)(14) (Section 65(a)(14)). The Illinois General Assembly did not extend this prohibition to any other county forest preserve district in the state.

In pertinent part, Section 65(a)(14) of the Act prohibited any “licensee” from “carrying a concealed firearm into the parking area of a prohibited location,” including FPDCC property. A concealed firearm could, however, be carried into the parking area as long as the individual “stores the firearm or ammunition concealed in a case within a locked vehicle or locked container out of plain view within the vehicle in the parking area.” 430 ILCS 66/65(b).