Recreational Use Immunity for Dangerous Sledding Hill
[…] The South Dakota recreational use statute, Section 20-9-22, however, would not limit in any way a political subdivision’s recreational purposes liability for “gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct of the political subdivision of South Dakota, or its employees.”

Gross Negligence, Willful/Wanton Misconduct

Under South Dakota law, the federal district court noted, “the phrases gross negligence and willful or wanton misconduct mean the same thing.”