Recreational Use Immunity for Dangerous Sledding Hill
[…] Storm had shattered a vertebra, which required multiple surgeries. After Storm was injured, no sledding signs were posted on all sides of the Hill.

Storm suffers from pain and disability due to his injury. He used to be very active, but now cannot do many of the physical activities he used to enjoy without experiencing severe pain. He also has difficulty getting more than three or four hours of uninterrupted sleep and cannot do basic household tasks without pain.

South Dakota Recreational Use Statute

As cited by the federal district court, the South Dakota recreational use statute, Section 20-9-21, defines the “Liability of political subdivision or employees for invitational or permissive use of land” as follows: