State Playground Program Disqualified Religious Programs
[…] Due to limited resources, the department cannot offer grants to all applicants and so awards them on a competitive basis to those scoring highest based on several criteria, such as the poverty level of the population in the surrounding area and the applicant’s plan to promote recycling. When the center applied, the department had a strict and express policy of denying grants to any applicant owned or controlled by a church, sect or other religious entity. That policy, in the department’s view, was compelled by Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides:

That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.