Gun Permittees Challenge Park Firearm Regulations
[…] Ohioans for Concealed Carry, Inc., (OCC) is a not-for-profit corporation that advocates for and protects the right of the people to keep and bear arms.

The Ohio Supreme Court had concluded that, “the General Assembly, by enacting R.C. 9.68(A), gave persons in Ohio the right to carry a handgun unless federal or state law prohibits them from doing so.” Further, the state Supreme Court had held: “A municipal ordinance cannot infringe on that broad statutory right.” Specifically, R.C. 9.68(A) provided as follows:

The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition.

Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition.