Gun Permittees Challenge Park Firearm Regulations
[…] In 2011, Lower Merion Township (Township) passed an ordinance amending section 109-16 of its Code (Ordinance) to prohibit persons from “carry[ing] or discharg[ing] firearms of any kind in a park without a special permit, unless exempted.” (Lower Merion Township, Pa., Code §109-16.) The Ordinance imposed a maximum fine of $600.00 per violation and authorizes the police to remove violators from Township parks or recreation areas.

In 2014, FOAC contacted the Township and alleged that the Ordinance violated section 6120(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act (UFA) because it improperly restricted firearm possession in Township parks. In pertinent part, the UFA provided that “[n]o county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms.” 18 Pa.C.S. §6120(a).

Upon review, the Township determined that “the Ordinance was consistent with the UFA because it only prohibited the unlawful possession of firearms in parks.”